Lord Lieutenant of Berkshire

This is a list of people who have served as Lord Lieutenant of Berkshire. Since 1689, all Lords Lieutenant have also been Custos Rotulorum of Berkshire.

Lord Lieutenants of BerkshireEdit

Vice Lord LieutenantsEdit

The Lord Lieutenant appoints one Vice Lord Lieutenant for the county. This appointment ceases when the Lord Lieutenant retires.

  • Captain The Honourable Edward Nicholas Canning Beaumont MVO from Ascot, Appointed 9 November 1989
  • Sir William Benyon of Englefield, 1994 - 2005
  • Lady Elizabeth Godsal, - Retired 04 Jan 2011
  • James Puxley of Welford Park, Appointed 04 Jan 2011 - 2015
  • Anthony West of Remenham DL, Appointed 2015
  • Jeffrey Branch DL of Maidenhead, Appointed 2016, retired 4 August 2020
  • Graham Eric Barker DL of Bray, Appointed 5 August 2020.[8]

Current Deputy LieutenantsEdit

Deputy Lieutenants traditionally support the Lord-Lieutenant. There are several deputy lieutenants at any time, depending on the population of the county. Their appointment does not terminate with the changing of the Lord-Lieutenant, but they usually retire at age 75. Berkshire currently (December 2018) has 33 Deputy Lieutenants in addition to the Lord Lieutenant and Vice Lord Lieutenant.

  • Dr Christina Hill-Williams DL MA FRGS FRSA, appointed 27 July 2005
  • Mr Gordon Storey DL, appointed 27 July 2005
  • Professor Susanna Rose JP DL, appointed 4 December 2007
  • The Rt Hon Baron Iliffe of Yattendon DL, appointed 4 December 2007
  • Paul Dick OBE JP DL, appointed 8 March 2010
  • Dr Carolyn Jane Boulter JP DL MA, appointed 8 March 2010
  • Harry Merton Henderson DL, appointed 8 March 2010
  • Ramnik Saund JP DL, appointed 8 March 2010
  • Hugo Vickers DL, appointed 8 March 2010
  • Richard Gareth Griffiths DL, appointed 22 June 2011
  • Mrs Sarah Patricia Scrope DL, appointed 22 June 2011
  • HH Judge Zoë Philippa Smith DL, appointed 22 June 2011
  • Simon Peter Carter DL of Streatley on Thames, appointed 9 March 2012
  • General Sir Charles Redmond Watt KCB KCVO CBE DL, appointed 9 March 2012
  • Charles David Brims DL, appointed 29 May 2013 [9]
  • Christopher Edward Dodson OBE DL DIoD, appointed 29 May 2013 [10]
  • Khan Mohammad Juna DL, appointed 29 May 2013 [11]
  • Brigadier Stephen Charles Matthews DL FRSA, appointed 29 May 2013 [12]
  • Mr Willie Hartley Russell MVO DL, appointed 1 Sep 2016 [13]
  • Mr Chris Khoo DL, appointed 1 Sep 2016 [14]
  • Mrs Mary Riall DL, appointed 1 Sep 2016 [15]
  • Mrs Felicity Rutland DL MA, appointed 1 Sep 2016 [16]
  • Mr Kiren Sharma MBE DL, appointed 1 Sep 2016 [17]
  • Mr Christoper Barett DL, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [18]
  • Mr Richard Bennett DL BA(ECON) FCMA CGMA,appointed 12 Jan 2018 [19]
  • Lord David Ellis Brownlow CVO DL, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [20]
  • Dr Peter Durrant MBE DL FSA, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [21]
  • Mrs Victoria Jane Fishburn DL, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [22]
  • Mr Adrian Neil Raeburn McAlpine DL FloD, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [23]
  • Mr Sean Zain Taylor DL, appointed 12 Jan 2018 [24]
  • Mr Richard Charles Robert Anderson DL, appointed 17 Oct 2019[25]
  • Lt Col Sir Alexander Fergus Matheson of Matheson Bt.LVO DL, appointed 17 Oct 2019 [26]
  • Mrs Harriet Jane McCalmont DL, appointed 17 Oct 2019 [27]
  • Mr Andrew Aden Try DL, appointed 17 Oct 2019 [28]

Previous Deputy LieutenantsEdit

Deputy Lieutenants traditionally supported the Lord-Lieutenant. There could be several deputy lieutenants at any time, depending on the population of the county. Their appointment did not terminate with the changing of the Lord-Lieutenant, but they usually retired at age 75 and are held on a Supplementary List and may be called on. Previous Lord-Lieutenants and Vice Lieutenants after their retirement also move onto the Supplementary List. Those who are shown on the latest list issued by the Lieutenancy (Oct 2019) have "Curr" at the end of their name.

  • Charles Edward Keyser, From 21 May 1901[29]
  • Ellis Roger Davies DL of Swallowfield - dates not known
  • Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett of Charvil, appointed 23 August 1988
  • Ian Ernest Morgan of Marlow, appointed 23 August 1988
  • Stella Winifred Oates of Caversham, appointed 23 August 1988
  • Richard Ell Shaw of Windsor, appointed 23 August 1988
  • The Honourable Lady Palmer of Mortimer, appointed 9 November 1989
  • William Alexander Palmer of Snelsmore Common, appointed 21 August 1992
  • David John Simonds DL of Ashampstead, appointed 21 August 1992 "Curr"
  • George Raymond Seymour DL of Bucklebury, appointed 21 August 1992
  • William Antony Wiseman DL of Twyford, appointed 21 August 1992
  • Thomas Edmund Tomlinson of Wokingham, appointed 21 August 1992 "Curr"
  • David Alfred William Gardiner of Newbury, appointed 21 August 1992 "Curr"
  • Gerald John Ward of Hungerford, appointed 8 November 2000 - Retired 23 September 2008
  • Mary Patricia Coldwells of Slough, appointed 8 November 2000
  • Stuart Grant Errington of Ascot, appointed 8 November 2000
  • Peter Haydn Philips of Cookham, appointed 8 November 2000
  • Rosemary Edith Robertson Thomson of Maidenhead, appointed 8 November 2000
  • John Roy Trustram Eve of Waltham St. Lawrence, appointed 8 November 2000 - Retired 25 May 2009
  • The Hon. Mrs Baylis CVO JP DL Of Swallowfield [30] Deceased 30 March 2019
  • Brigadier Michael Aris CBE DL of Tilehurst, appointed 27 July 2005 "Curr"
  • David Gibbons MBE DL of Henley on Thames, appointed 27 July 2005 "Curr"
  • John Nike OBE DL, appointed 27 July 2005 Deceased 25 December 2016
  • James Puxley DL, appointed 27 July 2005 "Curr"
  • Beverley Ruddock DL, appointed 27 July 2005
  • Michael Todhunter MBE DL, appointed 27 July 2005 "Curr"
  • Malcolm Brian Johnston Kimmins CVO DL of Newbury, appointed 4 December 2007 "Curr"
  • Roderick Watson DL of Farnham Common, appointed 4 December 2007 "Curr"
  • Sir Robert John Madejski OBE DL of Pangbourne, appointed 8 November 2000 "Curr"
  • Anthony West DL of Henley on Thames, appointed 4 December 2007 "Curr"
  • Jeffrey Branch JP DL MA, appointed 8 March 2010 "Curr". Vice Lieutenant to 4 August 2020.
  • John Hugh Miller DL, appointed 8 March 2010 "Curr"
  • HH Judge Richard Charles Elly DL MA Hon LLD FRSA of Cookham Dean, appointed 22 June 2011 "Curr"
  • Lady Catherine May Stevenson DL of Ascot, appointed 22 June 2011 "Curr"
  • Mrs Jacqueline Doris Sylvia Ryder DL of Bracknell, appointed 9 March 2012 "Curr"
  • William Richard Hunter Griffith-Jones DL, appointed 22 June 2011 [31] Deceased June 2018
  • Mrs Mary Cameron JP DL of Newbury [32] "Curr"
  • Baroness Flather JP DL LLB FRSA of Maidenhead [33] "Curr"
  • Lady Elizabeth Godsall MBE DL of Twyford [34] "Curr"
  • Mr John Handcock CVO DL LLB of Englefield Green [35] "Curr"
  • Mr John Miller DL of Padworth [36] "curr"
  • Mr William Palmer CBE DL of Snelsmore Common [37] "Curr"
  • Mrs Daphne Priestley OBE DL of Ham - Wilts [38] "Curr"
  • Mrs Naomi Robinson JP DL of Sonning Common [39]
  • Dr Edmund Tomlinson JP DL of Wokingham [40] "Curr"
  • Sir Philip Wroughton KCVOP JP DL of Wantage [41] "Curr"
  • Andrew Panter MBE DL, appointed 4 December 2007[42] Deceased 22 June 2020.
  • Lt Commander Peter Goodacre RD DL, appointed 22 June 2011 [43] "Curr"
  • Mrs Christine Weston JP DL, appointed 4 Dec 2007 [44] "Curr"
  • Mr Graham Eric Barker DL, appointed 17 Oct 2019[45] Vice-Lord Lieutenant 5 August 2020.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "No. 27350". The London Gazette. 30 August 1901. p. 5737.
  2. ^ The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973 (S.I. 1973 No.1754)
  3. ^ London Gazette, issue no.47496, 21 March 1978
  4. ^ London Gazette, issue no.51866, 8 September 1989
  5. ^ London Gazette, issue no.54033, 12 May 1995
  6. ^ "Lord-Lieutenant for the Royal County of Berkshire". Archived from the original on 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-04-10.
  7. ^ "Lord-Lieutenant for Berkshire: James Puxley". Retrieved 2015-03-22.
  8. ^ http://berkshirelieutenancy.org/news
  9. ^ "No. 60519". The London Gazette. 29 May 2013. p. 10555.
  10. ^ "No. 60519". The London Gazette. 29 May 2013. p. 10555.
  11. ^ "No. 60519". The London Gazette. 29 May 2013. p. 10555.
  12. ^ "No. 60519". The London Gazette. 29 May 2013. p. 10555.
  13. ^ "No. 61693". The London Gazette. 1 Sep 2016. p. 18748.
  14. ^ "No. 61693". The London Gazette. 1 Sep 2016. p. 18748.
  15. ^ "No. 61693". The London Gazette. 1 Sep 2016. p. 18748.
  16. ^ "No. 61693". The London Gazette. 1 Sep 2016. p. 18748.
  17. ^ "No. 61693". The London Gazette. 1 Sep 2016. p. 18748.
  18. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  19. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  20. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  21. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  22. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  23. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  24. ^ "No. 62177". The London Gazette. 18 Jan 2018. p. 982.
  25. ^ "No. 62800". The London Gazette. 17 Oct 2019. p. 18716.
  26. ^ "No. 62800". The London Gazette. 17 Oct 2019. p. 18716.
  27. ^ "No. 62800". The London Gazette. 17 Oct 2019. p. 18716.
  28. ^ "No. 62800". The London Gazette. 17 Oct 2019. p. 18716.
  29. ^ "No. 27315". The London Gazette. 21 May 1901. p. 3468.
  30. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  31. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  32. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  33. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  34. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  35. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  36. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  37. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  38. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  39. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  40. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  41. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List 2018
  42. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List Oct 2019
  43. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List Oct 2019
  44. ^ Template:Lieutenancy List Oct 2019
  45. ^ "No. 62800". The London Gazette. 17 Oct 2019. p. 18716.