List of MPs elected in the 2019 United Kingdom general election

In the United Kingdom's (UK) 2019 general election, 650 Members of Parliament (MPs) were elected to the House of Commons – one for each parliamentary constituency.

Fifty-eighth Parliament of the United Kingdom
57th Parliament
Palace of Westminster.jpg
Overview
Legislative bodyParliament of the United Kingdom
Meeting placePalace of Westminster
Term17 December 2019 –
Election2019 United Kingdom general election
GovernmentSecond Johnson ministry
House of Commons
Members650
SpeakerSir Lindsay Hoyle
LeaderJacob Rees-Mogg
Prime MinisterBoris Johnson
Leader of the OppositionSir Keir Starmer
Jeremy Corbyn
Third-party leaderIan Blackford
House of Lords
Members776
Lord SpeakerThe Lord Fowler
LeaderThe Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Leader of the OppositionThe Baroness Smith of Basildon
Third-party leaderThe Lord Newby
Crown-in-Parliament
Queen Elizabeth II
Sessions
1st17 December 2019 –

The UK Parliament comprises the elected House of Commons, the House of Lords and the Sovereign.[1] The new Parliament first met on 17 December 2019.[2][3] After the swearing in of members and the election of Speaker, the State Opening of Parliament took place on 19 December 2019.[4]

House of Commons compositionEdit

The Conservative Party gained a majority of seats in the election; the Scottish National Party increased their number of seats and the Social Democratic and Labour Party and the Alliance Party returned to the House of Commons for the first time since their defeats in the 2017 and 2015 general elections respectively. The Labour Party, Liberal Democrats and Democratic Unionists all suffered losses.

Affiliation Members
Elected[5] Current
Conservative[a] 365 364
Labour[b] 202 202
SNP 48 48
Liberal Democrats 11 11
DUP 8 8
Sinn Féin 7 7
Plaid Cymru 4 3
SDLP 2 2
Green 1 1
Alliance 1 1
Speaker 1 1
Independent 0 2
Total 650
Voting total[c] 639
Government majority[d] 85 83

For full details of changes during the current Parliament, see Defections and suspensions and By-elections.


 

List of MPs electedEdit

24% of the members elected in the 2019 election were elected for the first time, or were not members of the previous parliament.

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned Party of incumbent
after election
Notes
Aberavon Labour  
Stephen Kinnock
Labour Seat held
Aberconwy Conservative  
Robin Millar
Conservative Previous incumbent, Guto Bebb, did not stand
Aberdeen North Scottish National  
Kirsty Blackman
Scottish National Seat held
Aberdeen South Conservative  
Stephen Flynn
Scottish National Previous incumbent, Ross Thomson, did not stand
Airdrie and Shotts Scottish National  
Neil Gray
Scottish National Seat held
Aldershot Conservative  
Leo Docherty
Conservative Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative  
Wendy Morton
Conservative Seat held
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative  
Graham Brady
Conservative Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour  
Mark Tami
Labour Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative  
Nigel Mills
Conservative Seat held
Angus Conservative  
Dave Doogan
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Kirstene Hair
Arfon Plaid Cymru  
Hywel Williams
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Argyll and Bute Scottish National  
Brendan O'Hara
Scottish National Seat held
Arundel and South Downs Conservative  
Andrew Griffith
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Herbert, did not stand
Ashfield Labour  
Lee Anderson
Conservative Previous incumbent, Gloria de Piero, did not stand
Ashford Conservative  
Damian Green
Conservative Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour  
Angela Rayner
Labour Seat held
Aylesbury Conservative  
Rob Butler
Conservative Previous incumbent, David Lidington, did not stand
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Conservative  
Allan Dorans
Scottish National Previous incumbent, Bill Grant, did not stand
Banbury Conservative  
Victoria Prentis
Conservative Seat held
Banff and Buchan Conservative  
David Duguid
Conservative Seat held
Barking Labour  
Margaret Hodge
Labour Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour  
Dan Jarvis
Labour Seat held
Barnsley East Labour  
Stephanie Peacock
Labour Seat held
Barrow and Furness Independent (The Independents)[e]  
Simon Fell
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Woodcock, did not stand
Basildon and Billericay Conservative  
John Baron
Conservative Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative  
Maria Miller
Conservative Seat held
Bassetlaw Vacant[f]  
Brendan Clarke-Smith
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Mann, did not stand
Bath Liberal Democrats  
Wera Hobhouse
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Batley and Spen Labour Co-operative  
Tracy Brabin
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Battersea Labour  
Marsha de Cordova
Labour Seat held
Beaconsfield Independent[g]  
Joy Morrissey
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dominic Grieve
Beckenham Conservative  
Bob Stewart
Conservative Seat held
Bedford Labour  
Mohammad Yasin
Labour Seat held
Belfast East DUP  
Gavin Robinson
DUP Seat held
Belfast North DUP  
John Finucane
Sinn Féin Defeated incumbent, Nigel Dodds
Belfast South DUP  
Claire Hanna
SDLP Defeated incumbent, Emma Little-Pengelly
Belfast West Sinn Féin  
Paul Maskey
Sinn Féin Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour  
Neil Coyle
Labour Seat held
Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative  
Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Conservative Seat held
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Conservative  
John Lamont
Conservative Seat held
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour  
Rushanara Ali
Labour Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative  
Graham Stuart
Conservative Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative  
Huw Merriman
Conservative Seat held
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative  
David Evennett
Conservative Seat held
Birkenhead Birkenhead Social Justice[f]  
Mick Whitley
Labour Defeated incumbent, Frank Field
Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Co-operative  
Preet Gill
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Birmingham Erdington Labour  
Jack Dromey
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Hall Green Labour  
Tahir Ali
Labour Defeated incumbent, Roger Godsiff
Birmingham Hodge Hill Labour  
Liam Byrne
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Ladywood Labour  
Shabana Mahmood
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Northfield Labour  
Gary Sambrook
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Richard Burden
Birmingham Perry Barr Labour  
Khalid Mahmood
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Selly Oak Labour  
Steve McCabe
Labour Seat held
Birmingham Yardley Labour  
Jess Phillips
Labour Seat held
Bishop Auckland Labour  
Dehenna Davison
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Helen Goodman
Blackburn Labour  
Kate Hollern
Labour Seat held
Blackley and Broughton Labour  
Graham Stringer
Labour Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative  
Paul Maynard
Conservative Seat held
Blackpool South Labour  
Scott Benton
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Gordon Marsden
Blaenau Gwent Labour  
Nick Smith
Labour Seat held
Blaydon Labour  
Liz Twist
Labour Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour  
Ian Levy
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ronnie Campbell, did not stand
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative  
Nick Gibb
Conservative Seat held
Bolsover Labour  
Mark Fletcher
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Dennis Skinner
Bolton North East Labour  
Mark Logan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Crausby
Bolton South East Labour  
Yasmin Qureshi
Labour Seat held
Bolton West Conservative  
Chris Green
Conservative Seat held
Bootle Labour  
Peter Dowd
Labour Seat held
Boston and Skegness Conservative  
Matt Warman
Conservative Seat held
Bosworth Conservative  
Luke Evans
Conservative Previous incumbent, David Tredinnick, did not stand
Bournemouth East Conservative  
Tobias Ellwood
Conservative Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative  
Conor Burns
Conservative Seat held
Bracknell Liberal Democrats[g]  
James Sunderland
Conservative Previous incumbent, Phillip Lee, did not stand
Bradford East Labour Imran Hussain Labour Seat held
Bradford South Labour  
Judith Cummins
Labour Seat held
Bradford West Labour  
Naseem Shah
Labour Seat held
Braintree Conservative  
James Cleverly
Conservative Seat held
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats[h]  
Fay Jones
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jane Dodds
Brent Central Labour  
Dawn Butler
Labour Seat held
Brent North Labour  
Barry Gardiner
Labour Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour  
Ruth Cadbury
Labour Seat held
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative  
Alex Burghart
Conservative Seat held
Bridgend Labour  
Jamie Wallis
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Madeleine Moon
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative  
Ian Liddell-Grainger
Conservative Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative  
Andrew Percy
Conservative Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Labour Co-operative  
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Brighton Pavilion Green  
Caroline Lucas
Green Seat held
Bristol East Labour  
Kerry McCarthy
Labour Seat held
Bristol North West Labour  
Darren Jones
Labour Seat held
Bristol South Labour  
Karin Smyth
Labour Seat held
Bristol West Labour  
Thangam Debbonaire
Labour Seat held
Broadland Conservative  
Jerome Mayhew
Conservative Previous incumbent, Keith Simpson, did not stand
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative  
Bob Neill
Conservative Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative  
Sajid Javid
Conservative Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative  
Charles Walker
Conservative Seat held
Broxtowe Change UK[g]  
Darren Henry
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anna Soubry
Buckingham Vacant[i]  
Greg Smith
Conservative Previous incumbent, John Bercow, did not stand
Burnley Labour  
Antony Higginbotham
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Julie Cooper
Burton Conservative  
Kate Griffiths
Conservative Previous incumbent, Andrew Griffiths, did not stand
Bury North Labour  
James Daly
Conservative Defeated incumbent, James Frith
Bury South Independent[f]  
Christian Wakeford
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ivan Lewis
Bury St Edmunds Conservative  
Jo Churchill
Conservative Seat held
Caerphilly Labour  
Wayne David
Labour Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats  
Jamie Stone
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Calder Valley Conservative  
Craig Whittaker
Conservative Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour  
Harriet Harman
Labour Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative  
George Eustice
Conservative Seat held
Cambridge Labour  
Daniel Zeichner
Labour Seat held
Cannock Chase Conservative  
Amanda Milling
Conservative Seat held
Canterbury Labour  
Rosie Duffield
Labour Seat held
Cardiff Central Labour  
Jo Stevens
Labour Seat held
Cardiff North Labour  
Anna McMorrin
Labour Seat held
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative  
Stephen Doughty
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Cardiff West Labour  
Kevin Brennan
Labour Seat held
Carlisle Conservative  
John Stevenson
Conservative Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru  
Jonathan Edwards
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative  
Simon Hart
Conservative Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats  
Elliot Colburn
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Tom Brake
Castle Point Conservative  
Rebecca Harris
Conservative Seat held
Central Ayrshire Scottish National  
Philippa Whitford
Scottish National Seat held
Central Devon Conservative  
Mel Stride
Conservative Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative  
Dan Poulter
Conservative Seat held
Ceredigion Plaid Cymru  
Ben Lake
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Charnwood Conservative  
Edward Argar
Conservative Seat held
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative  
Tracey Crouch
Conservative Seat held
Cheadle Conservative  
Mary Robinson
Conservative Seat held
Chelmsford Conservative  
Vicky Ford
Conservative Seat held
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative  
Greg Hands
Conservative Seat held
Cheltenham Conservative  
Alex Chalk
Conservative Seat held
Chesham and Amersham Conservative  
Cheryl Gillan
Conservative Seat held
Chesterfield Labour  
Toby Perkins
Labour Seat held
Chichester Conservative  
Gillian Keegan
Conservative Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative  
Iain Duncan Smith
Conservative Seat held
Chippenham Conservative  
Michelle Donelan
Conservative Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative  
Theresa Villiers
Conservative Seat held
Chorley Speaker[f]  
Lindsay Hoyle
Speaker Seat held
Christchurch Conservative  
Christopher Chope
Conservative Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative  
Nickie Aiken
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Field, did not stand
City of Chester Labour  
Chris Matheson
Labour Seat held
City of Durham Labour  
Mary Foy
Labour Previous incumbent, Roberta Blackman-Woods, did not stand
Clacton Conservative  
Giles Watling
Conservative Seat held
Cleethorpes Conservative  
Martin Vickers
Conservative Seat held
Clwyd South Labour  
Simon Baynes
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Susan Elan Jones
Clwyd West Conservative  
David Jones
Conservative Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour  
Steven Bonnar
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Hugh Gaffney
Colchester Conservative  
Will Quince
Conservative Seat held
Colne Valley Labour  
Jason McCartney
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Thelma Walker
Congleton Conservative  
Fiona Bruce
Conservative Seat held
Copeland Conservative  
Trudy Harrison
Conservative Seat held
Corby Conservative  
Tom Pursglove
Conservative Seat held
Coventry North East Labour  
Colleen Fletcher
Labour Seat held
Coventry North West Labour  
Taiwo Owatemi
Labour Previous incumbent, Geoffrey Robinson, did not stand
Coventry South Labour  
Zarah Sultana
Labour Previous incumbent, Jim Cunningham, did not stand
Crawley Conservative  
Henry Smith
Conservative Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Labour  
Kieran Mullan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Laura Smith
Croydon Central Labour  
Sarah Jones
Labour Seat held
Croydon North Labour Co-operative  
Steve Reed
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Croydon South Conservative  
Chris Philp
Conservative Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Scottish National  
Stuart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Cynon Valley Labour  
Beth Winter
Labour Previous incumbent, Ann Clwyd, did not stand
Dagenham and Rainham Labour  
Jon Cruddas
Labour Seat held
Darlington Labour  
Peter Gibson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Jenny Chapman
Dartford Conservative  
Gareth Johnson
Conservative Seat held
Daventry Conservative  
Chris Heaton-Harris
Conservative Seat held
Delyn Labour  
Rob Roberts
Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Hanson
Denton and Reddish Labour  
Andrew Gwynne
Labour Seat held
Derby North Independent[f]  
Amanda Solloway
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Chris Williamson
Derby South Labour  
Margaret Beckett
Labour Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative  
Sarah Dines
Conservative Previous incumbent, Patrick McLoughlin, did not stand
Devizes Conservative  
Danny Kruger
Conservative Previous incumbent, Claire Perry, did not stand
Dewsbury Labour  
Mark Eastwood
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Paula Sherriff
Don Valley Labour  
Nicholas Fletcher
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Caroline Flint
Doncaster Central Labour  
Rosie Winterton
Labour Seat held
Doncaster North Labour  
Ed Miliband
Labour Seat held
Dover Independent[g]  
Natalie Elphicke
Conservative Previous incumbent, Charlie Elphicke, did not stand
Dudley North Independent[f]  
Marco Longhi
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ian Austin, did not stand
Dudley South Conservative  
Mike Wood
Conservative Seat held
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour  
Helen Hayes
Labour Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway Conservative  
Alister Jack
Conservative Seat held
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative  
David Mundell
Conservative Seat held
Dundee East Scottish National  
Stewart Hosie
Scottish National Seat held
Dundee West Scottish National  
Chris Law
Scottish National Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife Scottish National  
Douglas Chapman
Scottish National Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru  
Liz Saville-Roberts
Plaid Cymru Seat held
Ealing Central and Acton Labour  
Rupa Huq
Labour Seat held
Ealing North Labour  
James Murray
Labour Co-operative Previous incumbent, Stephen Pound, did not stand
Ealing Southall Labour  
Virendra Sharma
Labour Seat held
Easington Labour  
Grahame Morris
Labour Seat held
East Antrim DUP  
Sammy Wilson
DUP Seat held
East Devon Conservative  
Simon Jupp
Conservative Previous incumbent, Hugo Swire, did not stand
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats  
Amy Callaghan
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Jo Swinson
East Ham Labour  
Stephen Timms
Labour Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative  
Damian Hinds
Conservative Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scottish National  
Lisa Cameron
Scottish National Seat held
East Londonderry DUP  
Gregory Campbell
DUP Seat held
East Lothian Labour  
Kenny MacAskill
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Martin Whitfield
East Renfrewshire Conservative  
Kirsten Oswald
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Masterton
East Surrey Liberal Democrats[g]  
Claire Coutinho
Conservative Previous incumbent, Sam Gyimah, did not stand
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative  
Tim Loughton
Conservative Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative  
Greg Knight
Conservative Seat held
Eastbourne Liberal Democrats  
Caroline Ansell
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Stephen Lloyd
Eastleigh Conservative  
Paul Holmes
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mims Davies, did not stand
Eddisbury Liberal Democrats[g]  
Edward Timpson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Antoinette Sandbach
Edinburgh East Scottish National  
Tommy Sheppard
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith Scottish National  
Deidre Brock
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour  
Ian Murray
Labour Seat held
Edinburgh South West Scottish National  
Joanna Cherry
Scottish National Seat held
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats  
Christine Jardine
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Edmonton Labour Co-operative  
Kate Osamor
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour  
Justin Madders
Labour Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative  
Alec Shelbrooke
Conservative Seat held
Eltham Labour  
Clive Efford
Labour Seat held
Enfield North Change UK[f]  
Feryal Clark
Labour Previous incumbent, Joan Ryan, did not stand
Enfield Southgate Labour  
Bambos Charalambous
Labour Seat held
Epping Forest Conservative  
Eleanor Laing
Conservative Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative  
Chris Grayling
Conservative Seat held
Erewash Conservative  
Maggie Throup
Conservative Seat held
Erith and Thamesmead Labour  
Abena Oppong-Asare
Labour Previous incumbent, Teresa Pearce, did not stand
Esher and Walton Conservative  
Dominic Raab
Conservative Seat held
Exeter Labour  
Ben Bradshaw
Labour Seat held
Falkirk Scottish National  
John McNally
Scottish National Seat held
Fareham Conservative  
Suella Braverman
Conservative Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative  
Helen Whately
Conservative Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative  
Seema Malhotra
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin  
Michelle Gildernew
Sinn Féin Seat held
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative  
Jack Lopresti
Conservative Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer Conservative Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative  
Damian Collins
Conservative Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative  
Mark Harper
Conservative Seat held
Foyle Sinn Féin  
Colum Eastwood
SDLP Defeated incumbent, Elisha McCallion
Fylde Conservative  
Mark Menzies
Conservative Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative  
Edward Leigh
Conservative Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour  
Maria Eagle
Labour Seat held
Gateshead Labour  
Ian Mearns
Labour Seat held
Gedling Labour  
Tom Randall
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Vernon Coaker
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative  
Rehman Chishti
Conservative Seat held
Glasgow Central Scottish National  
Alison Thewliss
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow East Scottish National  
David Linden
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North Scottish National  
Patrick Grady
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow North East Labour Co-operative  
Anne McLaughlin
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Paul Sweeney
Glasgow North West Scottish National  
Carol Monaghan
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South Scottish National  
Stewart McDonald
Scottish National Seat held
Glasgow South West Scottish National  
Chris Stephens
Scottish National Seat held
Glenrothes Scottish National  
Peter Grant
Scottish National Seat held
Gloucester Conservative  
Richard Graham
Conservative Seat held
Gordon Conservative  
Richard Thomson
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Colin Clark
Gosport Conservative  
Caroline Dinenage
Conservative Seat held
Gower Labour  
Tonia Antoniazzi
Labour Seat held
Grantham and Stamford Independent[g]  
Gareth Davies
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Boles, did not stand
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway Conservative Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour  
Lia Nici
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Melanie Onn
Great Yarmouth Conservative  
Brandon Lewis
Conservative Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour  
Matthew Pennycook
Labour Seat held
Guildford Independent[g]  
Angela Richardson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anne Milton
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour  
Diane Abbott
Labour Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative  
Meg Hillier
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative  
James Morris
Conservative Seat held
Halifax Labour  
Holly Lynch
Labour Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative  
David Davis
Conservative Seat held
Halton Labour  
Derek Twigg
Labour Seat held
Hammersmith Labour  
Andrew Slaughter
Labour Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour  
Tulip Siddiq
Labour Seat held
Harborough Conservative  
Neil O'Brien
Conservative Seat held
Harlow Conservative  
Robert Halfon
Conservative Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative  
Andrew Jones
Conservative Seat held
Harrow East Conservative  
Bob Blackman
Conservative Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative  
Gareth Thomas
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Hartlepool Labour  
Mike Hill
Labour Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative  
Bernard Jenkin
Conservative Seat held
Hastings and Rye Independent[g]  
Sally-Ann Hart
Conservative Previous incumbent, Amber Rudd, did not stand
Havant Conservative  
Alan Mak
Conservative Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour  
John McDonnell
Labour Seat held
Hazel Grove Conservative  
William Wragg
Conservative Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative  
Mike Penning
Conservative Seat held
Hemsworth Labour  
Jon Trickett
Labour Seat held
Hendon Conservative  
Matthew Offord
Conservative Seat held
Henley Conservative  
John Howell
Conservative Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative  
Jesse Norman
Conservative Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative  
Julie Marson
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Prisk, did not stand
Hertsmere Conservative  
Oliver Dowden
Conservative Seat held
Hexham Conservative  
Guy Opperman
Conservative Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour  
Chris Clarkson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Liz McInnes
High Peak Labour  
Robert Largan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ruth George
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative  
Bim Afolami
Conservative Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour  
Keir Starmer
Labour Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative  
Julia Lopez
Conservative Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Labour  
Catherine West
Labour Seat held
Horsham Conservative  
Jeremy Quin
Conservative Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour  
Bridget Phillipson
Labour Seat held
Hove Labour  
Peter Kyle
Labour Seat held
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative  
Barry Sheerman
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative  
Jonathan Djanogly
Conservative Seat held
Hyndburn Labour  
Sara Britcliffe
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Graham Jones
Ilford North Labour  
Wes Streeting
Labour Seat held
Ilford South Change UK[e]  
Sam Tarry
Labour Defeated incumbent, Mike Gapes
Inverclyde Scottish National  
Ronnie Cowan
Scottish National Seat held
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Scottish National  
Drew Hendry
Scottish National Seat held
Ipswich Labour  
Tom Hunt
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sandy Martin
Isle of Wight Conservative  
Bob Seely
Conservative Seat held
Islington North Labour  
Jeremy Corbyn
Labour Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour  
Emily Thornberry
Labour Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative  
Chris Evans
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Jarrow Independent[f]  
Kate Osborne
Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Hepburn, did not stand
Keighley Labour  
Robbie Moore
Conservative Defeated incumbent, John Grogan
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative  
Jeremy Wright
Conservative Seat held
Kensington Labour  
Felicity Buchan
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Emma Dent Coad
Kettering Conservative  
Philip Hollobone
Conservative Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scottish National  
Alan Brown
Scottish National Seat held
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats  
Edward Davey
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Kingston upon Hull East Labour  
Karl Turner
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour  
Diana Johnson
Labour Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour  
Emma Hardy
Labour Seat held
Kingswood Conservative  
Chris Skidmore
Conservative Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour  
Neale Hanvey
Scottish National[j] Defeated incumbent, Lesley Laird
Knowsley Labour  
George Howarth
Labour Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP  
Jeffrey Donaldson
DUP Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Scottish National  
Angela Crawley
Scottish National Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour  
Cat Smith
Labour Seat held
Leeds Central Labour  
Hilary Benn
Labour Seat held
Leeds East Labour  
Richard Burgon
Labour Seat held
Leeds North East Labour  
Fabian Hamilton
Labour Seat held
Leeds North West Labour Co-operative  
Alex Sobel
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leeds West Labour  
Rachel Reeves
Labour Seat held
Leicester East Suspended[f]  
Claudia Webbe
Labour Previous incumbent, Keith Vaz, did not stand
Leicester South Labour Co-operative  
Jon Ashworth
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Leicester West Labour  
Liz Kendall
Labour Seat held
Leigh Labour Co-operative  
James Grundy
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Joanne Platt
Lewes Conservative  
Maria Caulfield
Conservative Seat held
Lewisham East Labour  
Janet Daby
Labour Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour  
Ellie Reeves
Labour Seat held
Lewisham Deptford Labour  
Vicky Foxcroft
Labour Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour  
John Cryer
Labour Seat held
Lichfield Conservative  
Michael Fabricant
Conservative Seat held
Lincoln Labour  
Karl McCartney
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Karen Lee
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scottish National  
Martyn Day
Scottish National Seat held
Liverpool Riverside Independent[e]  
Kim Johnson
Labour Previous incumbent, Louise Ellman, did not stand
Liverpool Walton Labour  
Dan Carden
Labour Seat held
Liverpool Wavertree Liberal Democrats[e]  
Paula Barker
Labour Previous incumbent, Luciana Berger, did not stand
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative  
Ian Byrne
Labour Previous incumbent, Stephen Twigg, did not stand
Livingston Scottish National  
Hannah Bardell
Scottish National Seat held
Llanelli Labour  
Nia Griffith
Labour Seat held
Loughborough Conservative  
Jane Hunt
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicky Morgan, did not stand
Louth and Horncastle Conservative  
Victoria Atkins
Conservative Seat held
Ludlow Conservative  
Philip Dunne
Conservative Seat held
Luton North Independent[f]  
Sarah Owen
Labour Previous incumbent, Kelvin Hopkins, did not stand
Luton South Independent (The Independents)[e]  
Rachel Hopkins
Labour Defeated incumbent, Gavin Shuker
Macclesfield Conservative  
David Rutley
Conservative Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative  
Theresa May
Conservative Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative  
Helen Grant
Conservative Seat held
Makerfield Labour  
Yvonne Fovargue
Labour Seat held
Maldon Conservative  
John Whittingdale
Conservative Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative  
Lucy Powell
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Manchester Gorton Labour  
Afzal Khan
Labour Seat held
Manchester Withington Labour  
Jeff Smith
Labour Seat held
Mansfield Conservative  
Ben Bradley
Conservative Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative  
Flick Drummond
Conservative Previous incumbent, George Hollingbery, did not stand
Meriden Conservative  
Saqib Bhatti
Conservative Previous incumbent, Caroline Spelman, did not stand
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour  
Gerald Jones
Labour Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative  
Nadine Dorries
Conservative Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative  
Pauline Latham
Conservative Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative  
Michael Tomlinson
Conservative Seat held
Mid Norfolk Conservative  
George Freeman
Conservative Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative  
Mims Davies
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nicholas Soames, did not stand
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin  
Francie Molloy
Sinn Féin Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative  
Nigel Huddleston
Conservative Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour  
Andy McDonald
Labour Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Conservative  
Simon Clarke
Conservative Seat held
Midlothian Labour  
Owen Thompson
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Danielle Rowley
Milton Keynes North Conservative  
Ben Everitt
Conservative Previous incumbent, Mark Lancaster, did not stand
Milton Keynes South Conservative  
Iain Stewart
Conservative Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour  
Siobhain McDonagh
Labour Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Paul Beresford Conservative Seat held
Monmouth Conservative  
David Davies
Conservative Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative  
Craig Williams
Conservative Previous incumbent, Glyn Davies, did not stand
Moray Conservative  
Douglas Ross
Conservative Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative  
David Morris
Conservative Seat held
Morley and Outwood Conservative  
Andrea Jenkyns
Conservative Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw Scottish National  
Marion Fellows
Scottish National Seat held
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scottish National  
Angus MacNeil
Scottish National Seat held
Neath Labour Co-operative  
Christina Rees
Labour Co-operative Seat held
New Forest East Conservative  
Julian Lewis
Conservative Seat held
New Forest West Conservative  
Desmond Swayne
Conservative Seat held
Newark Conservative  
Robert Jenrick
Conservative Seat held
Newbury Conservative  
Laura Farris
Conservative Previous incumbent, Richard Benyon, did not stand
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour  
Chi Onwurah
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour  
Nick Brown
Labour Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour  
Catherine McKinnell
Labour Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour  
Aaron Bell
Conservative Previous incumbent, Paul Farrelly, did not stand
Newport East Labour  
Jessica Morden
Labour Seat held
Newport West Labour  
Ruth Jones
Labour Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin  
Mickey Brady
Sinn Féin Seat held
Newton Abbot Conservative  
Anne Marie Morris
Conservative Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour  
Yvette Cooper
Labour Seat held
North Antrim DUP  
Ian Paisley
DUP Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran Scottish National  
Patricia Gibson
Scottish National Seat held
North Cornwall Conservative  
Scott Mann
Conservative Seat held
North Devon Conservative  
Selaine Saxby
Conservative Previous incumbent, Peter Heaton-Jones, did not stand
North Dorset Conservative  
Simon Hoare
Conservative Seat held
North Down Independent  
Stephen Farry
Alliance Previous incumbent, Sylvia Hermon, did not stand
North Durham Labour  
Kevan Jones
Labour Seat held
North East Bedfordshire Conservative  
Richard Fuller
Conservative Previous incumbent, Alistair Burt, did not stand
North East Cambridgeshire Conservative  
Stephen Barclay
Conservative Seat held
North East Derbyshire Conservative  
Lee Rowley
Conservative Seat held
North East Fife Scottish National  
Wendy Chamberlain
Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Stephen Gethins
North East Hampshire Conservative  
Ranil Jayawardena
Conservative Seat held
North East Hertfordshire Conservative  
Oliver Heald
Conservative Seat held
North East Somerset Conservative  
Jacob Rees-Mogg
Conservative Seat held
North Herefordshire Conservative  
Bill Wiggin
Conservative Seat held
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats  
Duncan Baker
Conservative Previous incumbent, Norman Lamb, did not stand
North Shropshire Conservative  
Owen Paterson
Conservative Seat held
North Somerset Conservative  
Liam Fox
Conservative Seat held
North Swindon Conservative  
Justin Tomlinson
Conservative Seat held
North Thanet Conservative  
Roger Gale
Conservative Seat held
North Tyneside Labour  
Mary Glindon
Labour Seat held
North Warwickshire Conservative  
Craig Tracey
Conservative Seat held
North West Cambridgeshire Conservative  
Shailesh Vara
Conservative Seat held
North West Durham Labour  
Richard Holden
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Laura Pidcock
North West Hampshire Conservative  
Kit Malthouse
Conservative Seat held
North West Leicestershire Conservative  
Andrew Bridgen
Conservative Seat held
North West Norfolk Conservative  
James Wild
Conservative Previous incumbent, Henry Bellingham, did not stand
North Wiltshire Conservative  
James Gray
Conservative Seat held
Northampton North Conservative  
Michael Ellis
Conservative Seat held
Northampton South Conservative  
Andrew Lewer
Conservative Seat held
Norwich North Conservative  
Chloe Smith
Conservative Seat held
Norwich South Labour  
Clive Lewis
Labour Seat held
Nottingham East Change UK[e]  
Nadia Whittome
Labour Defeated incumbent, Chris Leslie
Nottingham North Labour Co-operative  
Alex Norris
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Nottingham South Labour  
Lilian Greenwood
Labour Seat held
Nuneaton Conservative  
Marcus Jones
Conservative Seat held
Ochil and South Perthshire Conservative  
John Nicolson
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Luke Graham
Ogmore Labour  
Chris Elmore
Labour Seat held
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative  
James Brokenshire
Conservative Seat held
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour  
Debbie Abrahams
Labour Seat held
Oldham West and Royton Labour Co-operative  
Jim McMahon
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats  
Alistair Carmichael
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Orpington Conservative  
Gareth Bacon
Conservative Previous incumbent, Jo Johnson, did not stand
Oxford East Labour Co-operative  
Anneliese Dodds
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrats  
Layla Moran
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scottish National  
Gavin Newlands
Scottish National Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scottish National  
Mhairi Black
Scottish National Seat held
Pendle Conservative  
Andrew Stephenson
Conservative Seat held
Penistone and Stocksbridge Liberal Democrats[f]  
Miriam Cates
Conservative Previous incumbent, Angela Smith, did not stand
Penrith and The Border Independent[g]  
Neil Hudson
Conservative Previous incumbent, Rory Stewart, did not stand
Perth and North Perthshire Scottish National  
Pete Wishart
Scottish National Seat held
Peterborough Labour  
Paul Bristow
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Lisa Forbes
Plymouth Moor View Conservative  
Johnny Mercer
Conservative Seat held
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Labour Co-operative  
Luke Pollard
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Pontypridd Labour  
Alex Davies-Jones
Labour Previous incumbent, Owen Smith, did not stand
Poole Conservative  
Robert Syms
Conservative Seat held
Poplar and Limehouse Labour  
Apsana Begum
Labour Previous incumbent, Jim Fitzpatrick, did not stand
Portsmouth North Conservative  
Penny Mordaunt
Conservative Seat held
Portsmouth South Labour  
Stephen Morgan
Labour Seat held
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative  
Stephen Crabb
Conservative Seat held
Preston Labour Co-operative  
Mark Hendrick
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Pudsey Conservative  
Stuart Andrew
Conservative Seat held
Putney Independent[g]  
Fleur Anderson
Labour Previous incumbent, Justine Greening, did not stand
Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative  
Mark Francois
Conservative Seat held
Reading East Labour  
Matt Rodda
Labour Seat held
Reading West Conservative  
Alok Sharma
Conservative Seat held
Redcar Labour Co-operative  
Jacob Young
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Anna Turley
Redditch Conservative  
Rachel Maclean
Conservative Seat held
Reigate Conservative  
Crispin Blunt
Conservative Seat held
Rhondda Labour  
Chris Bryant
Labour Seat held
Ribble Valley Conservative  
Nigel Evans
Conservative Seat held
Richmond (Yorks) Conservative  
Rishi Sunak
Conservative Seat held
Richmond Park Conservative  
Sarah Olney
Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Zac Goldsmith
Rochdale Labour  
Tony Lloyd
Labour Seat held
Rochester and Strood Conservative  
Kelly Tolhurst
Conservative Seat held
Rochford and Southend East Conservative  
James Duddridge
Conservative Seat held
Romford Conservative  
Andrew Rosindell
Conservative Seat held
Romsey and Southampton North Conservative  
Caroline Nokes
Conservative Seat held
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Scottish National  
Ian Blackford
Scottish National Seat held
Rossendale and Darwen Conservative  
Jake Berry
Conservative Seat held
Rother Valley Labour  
Alexander Stafford
Conservative Previous incumbent, Kevin Barron, did not stand
Rotherham Labour  
Sarah Champion
Labour Seat held
Rugby Conservative  
Mark Pawsey
Conservative Seat held
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative  
David Simmonds
Conservative Previous incumbent, Nick Hurd, did not stand
Runnymede and Weybridge Independent[g]  
Ben Spencer
Conservative Previous incumbent, Philip Hammond, did not stand
Rushcliffe Independent[g]  
Ruth Edwards
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ken Clarke, did not stand
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Co-operative  
Margaret Ferrier
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Gerard Killen
Rutland and Melton Conservative Alicia Kearns Conservative Previous incumbent, Alan Duncan, did not stand
Saffron Walden Conservative  
Kemi Badenoch
Conservative Seat held
Salford and Eccles Labour  
Rebecca Long-Bailey
Labour Seat held
Salisbury Conservative  
John Glen
Conservative Seat held
Scarborough and Whitby Conservative  
Robert Goodwill
Conservative Seat held
Scunthorpe Labour  
Holly Mumby-Croft
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Nic Dakin
Sedgefield Labour  
Paul Howell
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Phil Wilson
Sefton Central Labour  
Bill Esterson
Labour Seat held
Selby and Ainsty Conservative  
Nigel Adams
Conservative Seat held
Sevenoaks Conservative  
Laura Trott
Conservative Previous incumbent, Michael Fallon, did not stand
Sheffield Central Labour  
Paul Blomfield
Labour Seat held
Sheffield South East Labour  
Clive Betts
Labour Seat held
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Labour  
Gill Furniss
Labour Seat held
Sheffield Hallam Independent[f]  
Olivia Blake
Labour Previous incumbent, Jared O'Mara, did not stand
Sheffield Heeley Labour  
Louise Haigh
Labour Seat held
Sherwood Conservative  
Mark Spencer
Conservative Seat held
Shipley Conservative  
Philip Davies
Conservative Seat held
Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative  
Daniel Kawczynski
Conservative Seat held
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative  
Gordon Henderson
Conservative Seat held
Skipton and Ripon Conservative  
Julian Smith
Conservative Seat held
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative  
Caroline Johnson
Conservative Seat held
Slough Labour  
Tanmanjeet Dhesi
Labour Seat held
Solihull Conservative  
Julian Knight
Conservative Seat held
Somerton and Frome Conservative  
David Warburton
Conservative Seat held
South Antrim DUP  
Paul Girvan
DUP Seat held
South Basildon and East Thurrock Conservative  
Stephen Metcalfe
Conservative Seat held
South Cambridgeshire Liberal Democrats[g]  
Anthony Browne
Conservative Previous incumbent, Heidi Allen, did not stand
South Derbyshire Conservative  
Heather Wheeler
Conservative Seat held
South Dorset Conservative  
Richard Drax
Conservative Seat held
South Down Sinn Féin  
Chris Hazzard
Sinn Féin Seat held
South East Cambridgeshire Conservative  
Lucy Frazer
Conservative Seat held
South East Cornwall Conservative  
Sheryll Murray
Conservative Seat held
South Holland and The Deepings Conservative  
John Hayes
Conservative Seat held
South Leicestershire Conservative  
Alberto Costa
Conservative Seat held
South Norfolk Conservative  
Richard Bacon
Conservative Seat held
South Northamptonshire Conservative  
Andrea Leadsom
Conservative Seat held
South Ribble Conservative  
Katherine Fletcher
Conservative Previous incumbent, Seema Kennedy, did not stand
South Shields Labour  
Emma Lewell-Buck
Labour Seat held
South Staffordshire Conservative  
Gavin Williamson
Conservative Seat held
South Suffolk Conservative  
James Cartlidge
Conservative Seat held
South Swindon Conservative  
Robert Buckland
Conservative Seat held
South Thanet Conservative  
Craig Mackinlay
Conservative Seat held
South West Bedfordshire Conservative  
Andrew Selous
Conservative Seat held
South West Devon Conservative  
Gary Streeter
Conservative Seat held
South West Hertfordshire Independent[g] Gagan Mohindra Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Gauke
South West Norfolk Conservative  
Elizabeth Truss
Conservative Seat held
South West Surrey Conservative  
Jeremy Hunt
Conservative Seat held
South West Wiltshire Conservative  
Andrew Murrison
Conservative Seat held
Southampton Itchen Conservative
Royston Smith
Conservative Seat held
Southampton Test Labour  
Alan Whitehead
Labour Seat held
Southend West Conservative  
David Amess
Conservative Seat held
Southport Conservative  
Damien Moore
Conservative Seat held
Spelthorne Conservative  
Kwasi Kwarteng
Conservative Seat held
St Albans Conservative  
Daisy Cooper
Liberal Democrats Defeated incumbent, Anne Main
St Austell and Newquay Conservative  
Steve Double
Conservative Seat held
St Helens North Labour  
Conor McGinn
Labour Seat held
St Helens South and Whiston Labour  
Marie Rimmer
Labour Seat held
St Ives Conservative  
Derek Thomas
Conservative Seat held
Stafford Conservative  
Theo Clarke
Conservative Previous incumbent, Jeremy Lefroy, did not stand
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative  
Karen Bradley
Conservative Seat held
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Co-operative  
Jonathan Reynolds
Labour Co-operative Seat held
Stevenage Conservative  
Stephen McPartland
Conservative Seat held
Stirling Conservative  
Alyn Smith
Scottish National Defeated incumbent, Stephen Kerr
Stockport Change UK[f]  

Navendu Mishra

Labour Previous incumbent, Ann Coffey, did not stand
Stockton North Labour  

Alex Cunningham

Labour Seat held
Stockton South Labour  

Matt Vickers

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Paul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour Co-operative  

Jo Gideon

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Gareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour  

Jonathan Gullis

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Ruth Smeeth
Stoke-on-Trent South Conservative  

Jack Brereton

Conservative Seat held
Stone Conservative  

Bill Cash

Conservative Seat held
Stourbridge Conservative  

Suzanne Webb

Conservative Previous incumbent, Margot James, did not stand
Strangford DUP  

Jim Shannon

DUP Seat held
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative  

Nadhim Zahawi

Conservative Seat held
Streatham Liberal Democrats[f]  

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Labour Previous incumbent, Chuka Umunna, did not stand
Stretford and Urmston Labour  

Kate Green

Labour Seat held
Stroud Labour Co-operative  

Siobhan Baillie

Conservative Defeated incumbent, David Drew
Suffolk Coastal Conservative  

Therese Coffey

Conservative Seat held
Sunderland Central Labour  

Julie Elliott

Labour Seat held
Surrey Heath Conservative  

Michael Gove

Conservative Seat held
Sutton and Cheam Conservative  

Paul Scully

Conservative Seat held
Sutton Coldfield Conservative  

Andrew Mitchell

Conservative Seat held
Swansea East Labour  

Carolyn Harris

Labour Seat held
Swansea West Labour Co-operative  

Geraint Davies

Labour Co-operative Seat held
Tamworth Conservative  

Christopher Pincher

Conservative Seat held
Tatton Conservative  

Esther McVey

Conservative Seat held
Taunton Deane Conservative  

Rebecca Pow

Conservative Seat held
Telford Conservative  

Lucy Allan

Conservative Seat held
Tewkesbury Conservative  

Laurence Robertson

Conservative Seat held
The Cotswolds Conservative  

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Conservative Seat held
The Wrekin Conservative  

Mark Pritchard

Conservative Seat held
Thirsk and Malton Conservative  

Kevin Hollinrake

Conservative Seat held
Thornbury and Yate Conservative  

Luke Hall

Conservative Seat held
Thurrock Conservative  

Jackie Doyle-Price

Conservative Seat held
Tiverton and Honiton Conservative  

Neil Parish

Conservative Seat held
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative  

Thomas Tugendhat

Conservative Seat held
Tooting Labour  

Rosena Allin-Khan

Labour Seat held
Torbay Conservative  

Kevin Foster

Conservative Seat held
Torfaen Labour  

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Labour Seat held
Torridge and West Devon Conservative  

Geoffrey Cox

Conservative Seat held
Totnes Liberal Democrats[g]  

Anthony Mangnall

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sarah Wollaston
Tottenham Labour  

David Lammy

Labour Seat held
Truro and Falmouth Conservative  

Cherilyn Mackrory

Conservative Previous incumbent, Sarah Newton, did not stand
Tunbridge Wells Conservative  

Greg Clark

Conservative Seat held
Twickenham Liberal Democrats  

Munira Wilson

Liberal Democrats Previous incumbent, Vince Cable, did not stand
Tynemouth Labour  

Alan Campbell

Labour Seat held
Upper Bann DUP  

Carla Lockhart

DUP Previous incumbent, David Simpson, did not stand
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative  

Boris Johnson

Conservative Seat held
Vale of Clwyd Labour  

James Davies

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Chris Ruane
Vale of Glamorgan Conservative  

Alun Cairns

Conservative Seat held
Vauxhall Labour  

Florence Eshalomi

Labour Co-operative Previous incumbent, Kate Hoey, did not stand
Wakefield Labour  

Imran Ahmad-Khan

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Mary Creagh
Wallasey Labour  

Angela Eagle

Labour Seat held
Walsall North Conservative  

Eddie Hughes

Conservative Seat held
Walsall South Labour  

Valerie Vaz

Labour Seat held
Walthamstow Labour Co-operative  

Stella Creasy

Labour Co-operative Seat held
Wansbeck Labour  

Ian Lavery

Labour Seat held
Wantage Conservative  

David Johnston

Conservative Previous incumbent, Ed Vaizey, did not stand
Warley Labour  

John Spellar

Labour Seat held
Warrington North Labour  

Charlotte Nichols

Labour Previous incumbent, Helen Jones, did not stand
Warrington South Labour  

Andy Carter

Conservative Defeated incumbent, Faisal Rashid
Warwick and Leamington Labour  

Matt Western

Labour Seat held
Washington and Sunderland West Labour  

Sharon Hodgson

Labour Seat held
Watford Conservative  

Dean Russell

Conservative Previous incumbent, Richard Harrington, did not stand
Waveney Conservative  

Peter Aldous

Conservative Seat held
Wealden Conservative  

Nusrat Ghani

Conservative Seat held
Weaver Vale Labour  

Mike Amesbury

Labour Seat held
Wellingborough Conservative  

Peter Bone

Conservative Seat held
Wells Conservative  

James Heappey

Conservative Seat held
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative  

Grant Shapps

Conservative Seat held
Wentworth and Dearne Labour  

John Healey

Labour Seat held
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Conservative  

Andrew Bowie

Conservative Seat held
West Bromwich East Labour  

Nicola Richards

Conservative Previous incumbent, Tom Watson, did not stand
West Bromwich West Labour Co-operative  

Shaun Bailey

Conservative Previous incumbent, Adrian Bailey, did not stand
West Dorset Independent[g] Chris Loder Conservative Previous incumbent, Oliver Letwin, did not stand
West Dunbartonshire Scottish National  

Martin Docherty-Hughes

Scottish National Seat held
West Ham Labour Lyn Brown Labour Seat held
West Lancashire Labour Rosie Cooper Labour Seat held
West Suffolk Conservative  

Matthew Hancock

Conservative Seat held
West Tyrone Sinn Féin  

Órfhlaith Begley

Sinn Féin Seat held
West Worcestershire Conservative  
Harriett Baldwin
Conservative Seat held
Westminster North Labour  
Karen Buck
Labour Seat held
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats  
Tim Farron
Liberal Democrats Seat held
Weston-Super-Mare Conservative  
John Penrose
Conservative Seat held
Wigan Labour  
Lisa Nandy
Labour Seat held
Wimbledon Conservative  
Stephen Hammond
Conservative Seat held
Winchester Conservative  
Steve Brine
Conservative Seat held
Windsor Conservative  
Adam Afriyie
Conservative Seat held
Wirral South Labour  
Alison McGovern
Labour Seat held
Wirral West Labour  
Margaret Greenwood
Labour Seat held
Witham Conservative  
Priti Patel
Conservative Seat held
Witney Conservative  
Robert Courts
Conservative Seat held
Woking Conservative  
Jonathan Lord
Conservative Seat held
Wokingham Conservative  
John Redwood
Conservative Seat held
Wolverhampton North East Labour  
Jane Stevenson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South East Labour  
Pat McFadden
Labour Seat held
Wolverhampton South West Labour  
Stuart Anderson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Eleanor Smith
Worcester Conservative  
Robin Walker
Conservative Seat held
Workington Labour  
Mark Jenkinson
Conservative Defeated incumbent, Sue Hayman
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Barbara Keeley Labour Seat held
Worthing West Conservative  
Peter Bottomley
Conservative Seat held
Wrexham Labour  
Sarah Atherton
Conservative Previous incumbent, Ian Lucas, did not stand
Wycombe Conservative  
Steven Baker
Conservative Seat held
Wyre and Preston North Conservative  
Ben Wallace
Conservative Seat held
Wyre Forest Conservative  
Mark Garnier
Conservative Seat held
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour  
Mike Kane
Labour Seat held
Yeovil Conservative  
Marcus Fysh
Conservative Seat held
Ynys Môn Labour
Virginia Crosbie
Conservative Previous incumbent, Albert Owen, did not stand
York Central Labour Co-operative  
Rachael Maskell
Labour Co-operative Seat held
York Outer Conservative  
Julian Sturdy
Conservative Seat held
Source:[10]

Defections and suspensionsEdit

The label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change if they leave or are suspended from or expelled by their party. When suspended, they effectively become independents.

Name Date From To Constituency Reason
Neale Hanvey 13 December 2019 SNP Independent Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Hanvey was suspended by the SNP and disowned as a candidate on 28 November 2019 pending an investigation into Hanvey's use of antisemitic language. As this was after the close of nominations, he appeared as the SNP candidate on the ballot paper. He was elected and took his seat as an independent. He was re-admitted to the party after completing an antisemitism education course and apologising.[11]
29 May 2020 Independent SNP
Jonathan Edwards 23 May 2020 Plaid Cymru Independent Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Whip withdrawn, following arrest on suspicion of assault.[12]
Julian Lewis 15 July 2020 Conservative Independent New Forest East Whip withdrawn, after Lewis was elected chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament rather than the Government's preferred choice of Chris Grayling.[13]

Progression of government majority and party totalsEdit

The majority is calculated as above.

Date Event Working Majority Con Lab SNP LD DUP SF PC SDLP Green Alliance Speaker Independent Vacant Suspended
13 December 2019 Elected at general election 87 365 202 48 11 8 7* 4 2 1 1 1 0 0 0
Hanvey suspended from SNP 47 1
23 May 2020 Edwards suspended from PC 3 2
29 May 2020 Hanvey readmitted to SNP 48 1
15 July 2020 Lewis suspended from Conservatives 85 364 2

Note: Sinn Fein MPs do not take up their seats in the House of Commons, therefore are unable to vote.

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Government of the United Kingdom.
  2. ^ Labour, as the largest party not in government, takes the role of Official Opposition. The Co-operative Party is represented in the House of Commons by 26 Labour MPs sitting with the Labour and Co-operative designation.[6]
  3. ^ Sinn Féin (7) abstain, i.e. they do not take their seats in the House of Commons;[7] the Speaker and 3 Deputy Speakers (2 Conservative and 1 Labour) have only a tie-breaking vote constrained by conventions.[8]
  4. ^ This is the number of voting government MPs (Elected: 365, Current: 364) less the sum of all other voting MPs (Elected: 276, Current: 277).[7]
  5. ^ a b c d e f MP originally elected as Labour Co-operative.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n MP originally elected as Labour.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q MP originally elected as Conservative.
  8. ^ Seat gained by the Liberal Democrats from the Conservatives at the 2019 Brecon and Radnorshire by-election.
  9. ^ MP originally elected as Speaker.
  10. ^ Hanvey was suspended by the SNP and disowned as a candidate on 28 November 2019, after the close of nominations, pending an investigation over alleged antisemitism. He was subsequently elected as an SNP MP, but will sit as an independent pending the result of the disciplinary process.[9]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "What do MPs do?". UK Parliament. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Orders Approved and Business Transacted at the Privy Councul held by the Quenn at Buckingham Palace on 6th November 2019" (PDF). The Privy Council Office. 6 November 2019.
  3. ^ "Tuesday 17 December 2019". Hansard.
  4. ^ "CHAMBER INFORMATION – ISSUE TWO" (PDF). parliament.uk. p. 2.
  5. ^ "Results of the 2019 General Election". BBC News. Retrieved 14 December 2019.
  6. ^ "About the Party". Co-operative Party. Retrieved 22 February 2019.
  7. ^ a b Kelly, Conor (19 August 2019). "Understanding Sinn Féin's Abstention from the UK Parliament". E-International Relations. Retrieved 16 December 2019.
  8. ^ Boothroyd, David. "House of Commons: Tied Divisions". United Kingdom Election Results. Retrieved 25 July 2018.
  9. ^ "Election 2019: SNP candidate axed over anti-Semitic posts elected". BBC News. 13 December 2019. Retrieved 18 December 2019.
  10. ^ "Constituencies A-Z – Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 14 December 2019.
  11. ^ Frot, Mathilde (2 June 2020). "MP suspended after using antisemitic language on social media readmitted to SNP". Jewish News. Retrieved 4 June 2020.
  12. ^ "Plaid Cymru MP Jonathan Edwards arrested on suspicion of assault". BBC News. 23 May 2020. Retrieved 23 May 2020.
  13. ^ "Russia report: New intelligence committee chair loses Tory whip". BBC News. 15 July 2020. Retrieved 15 July 2020.